CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Karine Gagiryan
Herbalife International of America, Inc.
950 West 190th Street
Torrance, CA 91502

RE: The tariff classification of Cranberry Extract from China

Dear Ms. Gagiryan:

In your letter dated July 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, which you refer to as Cranberry Extract (with Maltodextrin)(R13144), consists of a dark red powder obtained by subjecting dehydrated cranberries (Vaccinium macrocarpon) to hydro-alcoholic extraction, filtration and evaporation. The resultant extract is then mixed with maltodextrin, spray dried, blended and packed into fiber drums of unspecified sizes. You state that the product will be used in the development of dietary supplements according to the company’s formula upon importation into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the Cranberry Extract will be 1302.19.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable saps and extracts; pectic substances, pectinates and pectates; agar-agar and other mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: Other: Ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division